Family Based Immigration Legal Services for Lawful Permanent Residents

KainRios Immigration can advise you on the procedures to petition for your family members so they may immigrate to the United States and become permanent residents.

KainRios Immigration can help you understand the visa backlogs in your case and provide you with resources to track the priority date of your petition with the Department of State’s monthly Visa Bulletin.

If you are a lawful permanent resident, U.S. immigration law allows you to petition for your spouse and children to become lawful permanent residents too.

Spouses and children of lawful permanent residents must wait for years between the time you file a petition and the time that your family members can apply for permanent residence.  U.S. immigration law has set a fixed number of visas available for family members of lawful permanent residents.  Every year those visas run out because more petitions are filed than visa numbers available, causing backlogs or waiting lists in the different family relationship categories.

  • The law distinguishes between the spouses and minor (under 21) unmarried children of lawful permanent residents and adult (over 21) unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents. The visa backlog for spouses and minor children of lawful permanent residents is significantly less than the backlog for the adult unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents.
  • Children or adult sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents, who marry are not eligible to receive permanent residence through the family relationship to their permanent resident parent.

KainRios Immigration can advise you on the benefits and risks of becoming a U.S. citizen and how U.S. citizenship may help your family members.